Accident Ultravia Pelican Club GS EC-YTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238888

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2020
Time:18:15
Type:Ultravia Pelican Club GS
Owner/operator:Privado
Registration: EC-YTL
MSN: 93120
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merida-Royanejos (LEMY) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merida-Royanejos (LEMY)
Destination airport:Merida-Royanejos (LEMY)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off on runway 34 of the Merida-Royanejos (LEMY) airfield for a local flight. According to the pilot's statement, when the aircraft was in its initial climb, there was an abrupt drop in engine speed, accompanied by strong vibrations. The passenger, with more flight experience and a much greater knowledge of the environment than the pilot, agreed with him to take the controls of the aircraft and delayed the gas lever until the intensity of the vibrations was reduced to a level that he considered acceptable, while initiating a smooth turn to the right to return to the runway and land in the opposite direction to the takeoff. The area where he made contact was waterlogged, which caused the nose leg to break immediately. The aircraft continued to move, supported by the nose and both legs of the main gear, until it came to a halt after travelling a little over 50 metres. The two occupants were unharmed and were able to leave the aircraft by their own means.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-011/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-011-2020