Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239015

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1946
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Araxos, north of Athens, Achaea -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Araxos, north of Athens
Destination airport:RAF Araxos, Achaea (GPA/LRGX)
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD162/O: Took off at 08:20 hrs for training flight. 08/01/1946.
Engine cut; swung, stalled, and crashed from an altitude of 50 feet, on approach to Araxos, Achaea, Greece. The pilot attempted an asymmetric (single engined) approach, then tried to overshoot the approach, as the aircraft was not correctly 'lined up' with the runway. A swing to port then developed, and the Beaufighter stalled and struck the ground, catching fire on impact.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1605720) Donald Keith OWENS (pilot) RAFVR - Iseverely injured
F/Sgt (1605791) Frederick John GREENSLADE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 252 Sqdn RAF / https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397276
5. http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf