Accident McDonnell Douglas A-4AR Skyhawk C-925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239119

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2020
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas A-4AR Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aerea Argentina
Registration: C-925
MSN: 14234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villa Valeria, S of Cordoba -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villa Reynolds Airport, SL (SAOR)
Destination airport:Villa Reynolds Airport, SL (SAOR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas A-4AR of the Argentine Air Force crashed south of Córdoba, in a field near Villa Valeria, a few kilometers from San Luis. The pilot ejected but was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.ar/sociedad/cayo-avion-fuerza-aerea-cordoba-piloto-logro-nid2413164
https://www.lavoz.com.ar/sucesos/se-estrello-avion-de-fuerza-aerea-en-sur-de-cordoba-murio-piloto
https://www.cadena3.com/noticia/juntos/se-estrello-un-avion-de-la-fuerza-aerea-en-el-sur-de-cordoba_267138
https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=3875544949138677&id=145237522169457

Media: