Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N223AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239143

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2020
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners North, Inc.
Registration: N223AB
MSN: 25-3996
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7639 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed on a banner tow flight and after takeoff, as part of his procedures, briefly checked two times for carburetor ice. Prior to beginning a descent, he applied carburetor heat a third time, but before he had time to adjust the throttle, the engine lost total power. Unable to restore power he maneuvered over water and dropped the banner as to avoid injury to any persons or property then maneuvered for a forced landing on a road. After touchdown on the road, the airplane collided with a fence and went down a slight embankment before coming to rest upright.
Postaccident examination and operational test run of the engine, as well as the carburetor heat system, revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at glide (idle) and cruise engine power settings. Thus, it is likely that during cruise flight before the third application of carburetor heat, carburetor ice formed that was not detected by the pilot.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor ice that was not detected by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA275
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N223AB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2005 N7788Z Aerial Banners, Inc. 0 Opa Locka, Florida sub
23 June 2006 N7788Z Aerial Banners, Inc. 0 Opa-Locka, Florida sub
9 March 2017 N223AB Aerial Banners Inc 0 Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, FL unk
Runway excursion
17 May 2023 N430AB Aerial Banners Inc 1 Hollywood, FL w/o

Location