Incident Aerotek Pitts S-2B N222JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239192

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotek Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Acro Aviation LLC
Registration: N222JD
MSN: 5016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brighton, CO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent landing gear collapse upon landing at Brighton, Colorado. The biplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-AUG-20,BRIGHTON,N222JD
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=222JD

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yD99Ln0v0TM