Mid-air collision Accident Diamond HK-36TTS Super Dimona ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239241

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:16:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTS Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Weißenhorn Airfield (EDNW) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Weißenhorn Airfield (EDNW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rolladen-Schneider LS4 glider (D-3485) crashed after suffering a mid-air collision with a Diamond HK-36TTS Super Dimona motorglider. The glider had just winch-launched from Weißenhorn Airfield (EDNW) and crashed in a field, killing the pilot.
The other aircraft with two persons on board made a safe emergency landing at Weißenhorn Airfield. There was substantial damage to the right-hand wing.

Sources:

https://www.new-facts.eu/weissenhorn-zwei-kleinflugzeuge-in-der-luft-kollidiert-389685.html
https://www.swp.de/blaulicht/ulm-neu-ulm/weissenhorn-flugzeug-absturz-emershofen-unglueck-kleinflugzeuge-in-schwaben-zusammengestossen-polizei-neu-Ulm-50322955.html