ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2393
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 28 January 1938 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
Registration: | K7346 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kidmore End, Sonning Common, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.I K7346, 6 FTS, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/1/38 when overturned in forced landing at Kidmore End, Sonning Common, Oxfordshire, while lost. Pilot - LAC Herbert Edward Griffiths (aged 22) - was killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 60)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kidmore_End