Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II (Reims) G-BKLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23965

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:7:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKLP
MSN: F17201809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Le Touquet-Paris-Plage Airport - LFAT -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Gransden Airfield - EGMJ
Destination airport:Le Touquet-Paris-Plage Airport - LFAT
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The controller authorizes the Cessna 172N to present in basic stage right hand for a landing on the track 14 of the aerodrome of Le Touquet-Paris-Plage Airport (LFAT. The pilot announces in basic stage right hand for the track 24. The touch of the wheels is carried out approximately hundred meters after the shifted threshold of the track 24; the plane rebounds several times and whereas it is to two thirds of the track, the pilot decides to go around. The plane hangs the trees located in end of runway and is crushed in close wood.

The three occupants received light to moderate injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/g-lp010822/htm/g-lp010822.html