Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II EC-ISJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239710

Date:Saturday 8 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-ISJ
MSN: 28-7790478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borges Blanques (Lérida) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reus
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed in a field following a loss of engine power. It ran into an embankment, causing substantial damage.

Sources:

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-024/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: