Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron F-BUTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23976

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2001
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Air Bor
Registration: F-BUTZ
MSN: TE-105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quetigny - 21 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Essen-Mülheim Airfield (ESS/EDLE)
Destination airport:Dijon Airport (DIJ/LFSD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a VORTAC approach to runway 18 at Dijon Longvic, at night, the aircraft struck the ground on a carwash area located three nautical miles from the threshold of runway 18. The aircraft crashed into a lamppost, came to a halt and caught fire immediately.
The accident was probably caused by:
Performing an approach procedure that was initiated precipitously and incompletely applied, the confusion between the luminous references located in an urban area and the runway lighting, at the moment of transition to visual flight.
Time and financial pressures that may have led the pilot to a late change in the choice of procedure and to shorten the arrival path probably contributed to the accident.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-tz010117a/htm/f-tz010117a.html_
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-tz010117a/pdf/f-tz010117a.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: