Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet F-GIED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239780

Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de la Lys et de l'Artois
Registration: F-GIED
MSN: 2841108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Calonne-sur-la-Lys -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hazebrouck-Merville/Calonne Airport (HZB/LFQT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff, a Piper PA-28-161 Cadet (Thielert Centurion 1.7 135hp diesel powered) encountered engine problems. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field near the airfield.
Instructor pilot and trainee were not injuredand the aircraft not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.lindicateurdesflandres.fr/91978/article/2020-08-10/un-avion-parti-de-l-aerodrome-de-merville-se-pose-d-urgence-dans-un-champ
https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/849780/article/2020-08-10/victime-d-une-avarie-de-moteur-en-plein-vol-l-avion-de-pose-dans-les-champs