Incident Boeing 767-338ER (BDSF) N313AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239814

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2020
Time:c. 12:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-338ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Air Transport International, opf Amazon Air
Registration: N313AZ
MSN: 24930/344
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ATI flight 8C3402, a Boeing 767-300ER cargo plane operating for Amazon Air, returned land at Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, Washington, USA, after declaring an emergency after takeoff. The flight departed at 12:35 UTC and landed safely back at Seattle at 12:55.
The flight crew reported "flight control issues" and requested ARFF services to check the brake temperatures after landing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/8c3402#252f661a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 2006 VH-OGH Qantas 0 Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL) sub

Media: