Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) PK-WFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239836

Date:Friday 11 May 2018
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Abadi Airlines
Registration: PK-WFW
MSN: 1024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Tambolaka-Waikabubak Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT)
Destination airport:Tambolaka Airport (TMC/WADT)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 11 May 2018, an ATR 72-500 aircraft registered PK-WFW was being operated by Wings Abadi Airlines (Wings Air) on a scheduled passenger flight from Kupang-El Tari International Airport (WATT), to Tambolaka-Waikabubak Airport (WADT), Indonesia with flight number WON1921.
On the same day, a Bombardier CRJ-1000 aircraft registered PK-GRJ was being operated by Garuda Indonesia on a scheduled passenger flight from Tambolaka to Kupang with flight number of GIA460. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF), and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The pilot of WON1921 provided several position reports and the intention to join the left downwind for runway 10 to the Tambolaka controller.
GIA460 taxied to runway 10 and prior the departure, the PF briefed to the PM that departure would be conducted to climb then turn to the left to join airways W43. During the backtrack, the PF advised the PM that WON1921 would join right downwind runway 10.
At 14:41 local time, the PM of GIA460 broadcasted that the aircraft was rolling for takeoff. The pilot of WON1921 then responded: "Wings Abadi one niner two one monitor traffic rolling Garuda and we are joining left downwind runway one zero runway in sight via coastline". GIA460 replied: :"roger Wings Abadi one niner two one call left downwind”.
At 14:41:47 LT, GIA460 became airborne and then about 600 feet the PF turned the aircraft to the left.
The Traffic Collision Alert System Resolution Advisory (TCAS RA) of both aircraft activated. Both WON1921 and GIA460 pilots followed the Resolution Advisory until clear of conflict.
There was no one injured and no damage on both aircraft.

The investigation concluded the contributing factor of the occurrence was pilot justification based on available information of WON1921 that were not properly assessed and without proper crew coordination resulted in the GIA460 departed following the common practice to turn left after departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC

Images: