Accident Team Mini-Max 91 G-MZPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239848

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2020
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 91
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZPJ
MSN: PFA 186-12277
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gatton Park, Reigate, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private cross-country flight, the microlight’s engine stopped, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing. The landing resulted in significant damage to the aircraft and serious injury to the pilot after the landing gear clipped an obstacle close to the ground, most likely rough vegetation.

The duration of the accident flight from the time the engine was started to the MAYDAY call was 2 hours and 40 minutes. The pilot reported that he refuelled the aircraft with 40 litres of fuel. Using the manufacturer’s fuel consumption rate of 15 l/hr, this gives an endurance of 2 hours and 40 minutes. Allowing for a reduced consumption rate at idle power and increased fuel consumption at takeoff power, the timing of the engine stopping is consistent with the aircraft running out of fuel. This analysis is supported by the lack of fuel observed by the Emergency Services who attended the scene and was acknowledged by the pilot as the most likely cause in his accident report form.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26852
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fabc93de90e075c566998af/Team_Minimax_91_G-MZPJ_12-20.pdf
2. https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/surrey-news/reigate-crash-live-aircraft-gatton-18753136
3. https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/surrey-news/eyewitness-describes-moment-aircraft-pirouetted-18754133
4. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/25797_1115767270.jpg (photo)
5. https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/surrey-news/gallery/pilot-missing-teeth-slipping-out-18755012
6. https://www.sussexlive.co.uk/news/reigate-crash-live-aircraft-gatton-4416073
7. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/uk-news/plane-crashes-grounds-15000-year-18752721
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-MZPJ
9. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Popham
10. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=116395&sid=eeda3c3c15f1aa9015a89471dab57ea9

Media: