Mid-air collision Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239912

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:2(AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AG403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Mustang AG403 had started its take-off roll and was just airborne when it collided with AG488 that was taxying out from a northern dispersal and across the runway in use. After losing part of one wing in the collision AG403 climbed to about sixty feet, flicked inverted and crashed near the runway killing the pilot, Pilot Officer G L Gosnell. Whereas AG403 was destroyed, AG488 was badly damaged (later written off), with its pilot, Pilot Officer P J Willmett injured.

Crew: P/O G.L GOSNELL - killed

Sources:

'Where the Lysanders were (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) by Paul Doyle, pub 1995 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing. ISBN 09525 624 05
ORB 2(AC) Sqdn RAF
AIR81/14173