Accident Robinson R44 Raven I OK-HLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239939

Date:Thursday 13 August 2020
Time:08:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-HLS
MSN: 2076
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Žamberk -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Žamberk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a stopover at his private property after about a 30-minute break, the pilot conducted take-off with a fully occupied helicopter. Having taken off, while hovering at the altitude of approx. 2–3 m AGL, the helicopter started left-spinning. The pilot lost control of the helicopter, which, several spins later, crashed into a tree standing in the close proximity of the take-off place. Once the rotating surfaces touched an obstacle, the helicopter tilted sharply and having fallen on the ground, remained lying on the left side. The helicopter was damaged heavily due to its collision with an obstacle and crash on the ground. The pilot and passengers left the helicopter cabin unaided, and were not injured.

Conclusions/Causes
The cause of the air accident was an inappropriately chosen method of take-off and subsequently mismanaged piloting of the helicopter in hovering. A gust of wind and a little experience of the pilot with the take-off of a helicopter at the limit of the maximum take-off weight could have been joint influences in the cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: CZ-20-0493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN

Media: