Incident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-TYRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239950

Date:Sunday 26 April 2020
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TYRO
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/056
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rufforth Aerodrome, York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rufforth Aerodrome, York, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Rufforth Aerodrome, York, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rotorsport UK MTOsport, G-TYRO: Substantially damaged when rolled over during landing, Rufforth Airfield near York, North Yorkshire, 27 May 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 13 August 2020 and the following is the summary from it:

"The pilot had completed two circuits of the airfield, each to a full stop landing, without incident and had then departed for a short local flight. On returning to the airfield he joined the circuit and made a powered approach to land on Runway 05. The weather was good with a light crosswind from the left.

The pilot reported that, in the flare, as the gyroplane was about to touchdown, he felt a strong gust from the left which caused it to yaw into wind and he was unable to straighten it before it touched down. The gyroplane had very little airspeed but as it touched down it rolled over to the right.

The pilot was uninjured and was able to exit without assistance. The gyroplane sustained damage to its rotor blades, propeller, nose leg and to the right side of the fuselage."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26715
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f105182e90e070318d2d4dc/Rotorsport_UK_MTOsport_G-TYRO_08-20.pdf
2. http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.com/2016/06/gyrocopter-accidents.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tyro
4. G-TYRO at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 27-9-2017; https://grahamcevans.piwigo.com/picture?/13080/category/168-rotorsport

Media:

Rotosport UK MTOsport G-TYRO after running off the runway at Rufforth, North Yorkshire, 26 April 2020 (bottom right picture):