Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 WM979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240095

Date:Monday 24 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4
Owner/operator:806 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM979
MSN: AWA.6017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thriepland Farm, near Banff, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 WM979: Delivered to the RN FAA (Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm) at RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 19/7/1954.Preserved for shipment to the Far East 28/8/1954. Aboard HMS Glory 15/9/1954. Returned to the UK at RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 18/1/1955.

Issued for service 9/3/155 to 811 Squadron FAA RN aboard HMS Centaur as "160/C". Transferred to the Station Flight RNAS Lossiemouth 10/1/1956. Next issued 23/2/1956 to 802 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Lossiemouth for service aboard HMS Ark Royal as "140/O" later "140/Z". Returned to RNAS Lossiemouth AHU for storage 3/5/1957. Next issued to 806 Squadron, RN FAA from 11/5/1957 at RNAS Lossiemouth as "185/LM".

Written off (destroyed) 24/6/1957: Failed to pull out of 75-degree dummy dive-bombing attack on Boyndie Airfield, and dived into the ground at Thriepland Farm, near Banff, Morayshire. Pilot - Sub Lieutenant P.R. Smith - was killed.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ry Strurtiant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p 429)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Banff