Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex ZK-NAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240114

Date:Monday 17 August 2020
Time:c. 13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-NAF
MSN: 1049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Otaki Airfield, Wellington -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Otaki Airfield
Destination airport:Otaki Airfield
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 12:48 hours ZK-NAF departed Ōtaki Aerodrome on a test flight after a new propeller was fitted to the aircraft. Approximately 17 minutes after take-off and while returning to the aerodrome, the propeller detached from the aircraft.
During the approach, and shortly after crossing the runway threshold, the aircraft developed a steep descent from which it did not recover. The aircraft struck the grassed surface adjacent to the aerodrome runway and the impact forces fatally injured the pilot.
The safety investigation concluded that the accident occurred as a result of the aircraft departing controlled flight, likely during a sideslip manoeuvre close to the ground during an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/one-person-dies-following-light-plane-crash-near-kapiti
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12357288
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/122474981/pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash-at-taki-airfield-civil-aviation-authority-confirms

https://1.bp.blogspot.com/--ZquEwShClM/V2kO9uJXx3I/AAAAAAAAMZc/tOZCrVhXS1ov_42yjMTwvpUXaJzP1jADgCLcB/s1600/IMG_8338.JPG (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Images:

Tauranga 26Jan2012