Incident Sud Aviation SO 4050 Vautour IIN F-ZWRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240126

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1954
Time:
Type:Sud Aviation SO 4050 Vautour IIN
Owner/operator:CEV Marignane
Registration: F-ZWRU
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Gilles (Gard) -   France
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:CEV Marignane
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in Carmague marshes after flame-out during stall tests at high altitude. Pilot Michel Galard and mechanic Goalperon escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Le Monde 23 December 1954
SIA