ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24022
Last updated: 15 August 2019

Date:20-JUN-2001
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KIVP
C/n / msn: 102/595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fayence - LFMF -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMF
Destination airport:LFMF
Investigating agency: BEA
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 11:45 LT from runway 10 at Fayence aerodrome. The pilot positioned the flaps at "- 1°" during the take-off roll, then "+1°" during initial climb. The motorised glider climbed to about 30 feet then lost height progressively. The pilot veered 180° to the right in order to return to the aerodrome. The motorised glider continued to lose height and the pilot was obliged to land in vines located on the runway 10 extended centreline at 120°.
Witnesses saw the airbrakes extend progressively during the take- off when the glider was losing height, without noting any change in the engine rpm. Radio messages were sent in order to inform the pilot of the extension of the airbrakes, without any reaction from him. He stated that he had not heard any radio message. The noisy environment during take- off in this type of motorised glider may alter perception of radio messages.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/d-vp010620a/htm/d-vp010620a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/d-vp010620a/pdf/d-vp010620a.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: