Loss of control Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b F-CIJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240293

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2020
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CIJT
MSN: 169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:la crête du Petit Grau, near Angles, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence 04 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Destination airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A glider (built in 2007) crashed near in the town of Angles (Alpes-de-Haute-Provence). The aircraft crashed in a steep and wooded mountainous area, difficult to access, in the Verdon valley, between the communes of Angles and Saint-André-les-Alpes. The glider was located at a place called "la crête du Petit Grau" at an altitude of more than 1,200 meters the same day at 20:30 LT. The pilote (45) died.

Contributing factors:
Possible fatigue, at the end of the flight, combined with the possible onset of the effects of hypoxia may have contributed to the loss of control of the glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/alpes-de-haute-provence/alpes-haute-provence-mort-accident-planeur-1864374.html
https://www.laprovence.com/article/faits-divers-justice/6082674/alpes-de-haute-provence-un-pilote-meurt-dans-le-crash-de-son-planeur.html
_____________________
https://www.gliderradar.com/sid/917934/time/420

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: