Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240336

Date:Friday 21 August 2020
Time:12:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZBE
MSN: 2884
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Easyjet Airbus A319-100, registration G-EZBE performing flight U2-7023 from Liverpool,UK to Jersey,Channel Island UK, was climbing out of Liverpool's runway 27 when the crew stopped the climb at 3000 feet due to a bird strike and returned to Liverpool for a safe landing on runway 27 about 20 minutes after departure.

A replacement A319-100 registration G-EZDF reached Jersey with a delay of 3:45 hours.

Sources:

1. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/easyjet-plane-makes-emergency-landing-18809677
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezbe#254782dd
3. http://avherald.com/h?article=4dba0275
4. https://www.aeroinside.com/item/14852/easyjet-a319-at-liverpool-on-aug-21st-2020-bird-strike
5. https://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/172485
6. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/easyjet-plane-forced-return-liverpool-18809617
7. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-8651545/EasyJet-plane-makes-emergency-return-Liverpool-mid-air-bird-strike.html
8. https://www.itv.com/news/channel/2020-08-21/bird-strike-causes-jersey-bound-flight-to-make-emergency-landing
9. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-easyjet-plane-forced-head-22558588