Accident Direct Fly Alto EC-XMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240370

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALTO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Direct Fly Alto
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XMF
MSN: 13045-2710
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viladamat airfield -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Viladamat airfield
Destination airport:Viladamat airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, registration EC-XMF, had taken off around 10:40 hours (Local Time) from Viladamat airfield, with the pilot and a passenger on board, to make a local flight.
After a little over an hour's flight, they returned to the field, joining the left-hand downwind section of the airfield traffic circuit, to land on runway 09.
On the final leg of the approach, the end of the aircraft's right-hand half-wing impacted a tree branch, which turned to the right and plunged into the ground. The two occupants were unharmed and the aircraft suffered significant damage.

Causes
The investigation has determined that the probable cause of the accident was the incorrect execution of the landing maneuver, with the aircraft positioned to the right of the runway, and with an indicated speed lower than that established in the aircraft's Flight Manual, during the final approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-012/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2019/ulm-a-12-2019