Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N5128N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240406

Date:Saturday 19 May 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Arena Pesticide Management Inc
Registration: N5128N
MSN: 402A-1054
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:5133 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6-11AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nicolaus, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Knights Landing, CA (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he observed a power transmission wire with no obstructions underneath. He added that he turned around to enter the spray field under the wire, where he observed one wire sagging lower than the other wires. While flying under the power transmission wire, the airplane encountered turbulence, so he decided to lower the nose to prevent being pushed into the wire. However, the tail rose up and struck the power transmission wire.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from a power transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location