Serious incident Boeing 747-412F 9V-SFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240458

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2019
Time:03:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412F
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines Cargo
Registration: 9V-SFO
MSN: 32900/1349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Auckland Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines flight SQ7298, a Boeing 747-400 freighter aircraft, flew from Sydney, Australia, to Auckland, New Zealand.
At about 03:32 LT, during the approach to runway 05R at Auckland Airport, when the aircraft was at a height of about 2,400ft, the Pilot-in-Command (PIC), who was performing Pilot Flying (PF) duties, disengaged the auto-pilot and flew the Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach manually.
There was a right crosswind of about six to seven knots at Auckland Airport. The PIC employed the ‘touchdown-in-a-crab’ technique for the approach, which entailed in this instance pointing the aircraft about 5° to the right of the runway centreline. The PIC planned to touch down on the runway slightly to the right of the runway centreline instead of on the centre of the runway. His consideration was that this would allow a greater margin of safety from an excursion off the left edge of the runway should the aircraft be forced downwind during touchdown.
According to the PIC, he executed the flare at about 30 ft. The aircraft touched down on the runway at about 03:35 LT, the speedbrakes were automatically deployed and the aircraft pitched up shortly after touchdown. The PIC said that he lost sight of the runway end lights when the aircraft pitched up and sensed that the aircraft bounced. He then sensed that the aircraft was moving towards the right edge of the runway and so he called for a go-around and manually increased the throttles. At about the same time, the PIC also applied left aileron to roll the aircraft towards the left to align the aircraft with the runway centreline. Subsequently the aircraft got airborne.
The Air Traffic Control (ATC) observed what looked like sparks coming from the left wing of the aircraft and informed the flight crew that some part of the aircraft might have contacted the runway during the go-around. The flight crew acknowledged the ATC and subsequently landed at the airport at 03:50 LT without further incident.
An inspection revealed that the fan cowl panel, thrust reverser panel, thrust reverser lower track fairing and louvered exhaust door assembly at the underside of the No. 1 engine sustained gouge and tear damage.

Sources:

TSIB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 2005 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron
1 November 2018 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) unk
2 December 2020 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) min
4 December 2022 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) min
Bird strike