Accident Schleicher ASH 25 G-CFST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240503

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2020
Time:12:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25
Owner/operator:Kenneth Henry Lloyd & Darrel Tucker (regd.owners)
Registration: G-CFST
MSN: 25073
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rotax 275 two-stroke
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London Road, Charlton Kings, near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aston Down Airfield, Stroud, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Aston Down Airfield, Stroud, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASH 25 glider, G-CFST, launched behind an aerotow tug from Aston Down Airfield with the intention of soaring along the Cotswold Ridge between Dursley and Broadway. The soaring conditions proved challenging and the glider became too low as it followed the ridge to the east of Cheltenham, an area with few options for a successful field landing. The glider collided with the top of a line of trees while the pilot was attempting to start the glider’s sustainer engine and trying to find a suitable place to land. After colliding with the trees, the glider struck the ground nose-first imparting fatal injuries to the pilot. The rear seat passenger received only minor injuries.

The investigation found that the accident occurred because the glider was flown over an area where the combination of the terrain and the glider’s altitude meant a successful field landing could not be assured. While the pilot had been flying under an informal age-related ‘dual-only’ limitation imposed by his gliding club, the investigation was not able to determine to what degree age was a factor in the pilot’s decision making on the accident flight.

Following this accident, the BGA began a consultation process with their member clubs to develop policy and guidance for the management of pilots who, for any reason, might benefit from flying with a safety pilot or relinquishing PIC status.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report, G-CFST was "destroyed". G-CFST was ex-BGA3496, first becoming G-CFST on 30 Aguust 2007. The registration G-CFST was formally cancelled by the CAA on 3 June 2001 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26884
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report (33 Pages): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6087c4a4d3bf7f013a9a54b4/Schleicher_ASH_25_E_G-CFST_06-21.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-gloucestershire-53922217
3. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/cheltenham-news/updates-glider-crash-charlton-kings-4459449
4. https://www.glosnews.com/articles/glider-crash-in-cheltenham
5. https://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2020-08-26/two-hurt-after-glider-crash-lands-in-cheltenham-school-playing-fields
6. https://www.stroudnewsandjournal.co.uk/news/18691595.cotswold-gliding-club-pilot-died-highly-experienced/
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CFST
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ash25.htm

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: