Loss of control Accident Cessna 401A N401JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240576

Date:Friday 28 August 2020
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N401JP
MSN: 401A0046
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arnsberg-Menden Airfield (EDLA) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM)
Destination airport:Arnsberg-Menden Airfield (EDLA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach to runway 23 at Arnsberg-Menden Airfield (EDLA), the aircraft hit the ground just before the runway.
The three occupants were injured and taken to hospital.
Causes
The accident was due to:
• The pilot did not correct the approach by increasing engine power or did not abort the approach.
• The pilot did not monitor the airspeed during the final approach and steered the airplane into an uncontrolled flight attitude during the flare.
To the accident contributed that:
• The approach was not stabilised and not aborted.
• The pilot did not pay attention to the PAPI indication and did not perceive the stall warning.
• The large number of continuously changing approach parameters most likely exceeded the limits of the pilot’s capabilities and subsequently, the airplane was no longer controlled in a goal-oriented manner.
• The runway markings did not comply with the required standards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/westfalen-lippe/flugzeugabsturz-arnsberg-zwei-verletzte-100.html
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/N401JP
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9445516
https://www.bfu-web.de/EN/Publications/Interim_Reports/IR2020/IR1_20-0721-CX_C401_Arnsberg-Menden.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location