ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240663
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 28 August 2020 |
Time: | 14:35 |
Type: | Cessna 172R Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Owner: Hochschule RheinMain Operator: Aero-Club Ludwig |
Registration: | D-ELKT |
MSN: | 17280959 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | St. Peter-Ording Airfield (PSH/EDXO) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Worms Airfield (EDFV) |
Destination airport: | St. Peter-Ording Airfield (PSH/EDXO) |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the airplane touched down too late and the plane crash landed.
The pilot was not injured, the passenger sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/klein-flugzeug-absturz-unfall-st-peter-ording-nordsee-pilot-passagier-landung-1629213 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-elkt#2557a5ca https://www.hs-rm.de/fileadmin/Home/Hochschule/Aktuelles/2019/20190930-Hochschule-RheinMain-Uebergabe-Cessna-01.jpg (photo)
https://www.sueddeutsche.de/panorama/unfaelle-sankt-peter-ording-kleinflugzeug-macht-bruchlandung-passagier-leicht-verletzt-dpa.urn-newsml-dpa-com-20090101-200830-99-363097 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10009055 