Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2C (replica) G-AWYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240840

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2020
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2C (replica)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWYI
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major Mk 10-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sywell aerodrome (ORM/EGBK), Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Replica Royal Aircraft Factory BE2c, G-AWYI: Lost control in flight, Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire, 2 September 2020. THe AAIB Fina Report was published on 29 April 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2C (replica) was taking part in a practice air display with five other vintage aircraft at Sywell Aerodrome. The display team had flown the same display sequence for a couple of years, but due to the Covid 19 pandemic, this was the first display practice of the 2020 season. During the display the six aircraft fly a series of choreographed manoeuvres and flypasts to simulate a first world war dogfight.

The six aircraft took off at 11:29 LT and commenced the display. After the first few manoeuvres, G-AWYI and a Fokker DR1 were holding position flying orbits at 500 – 600 ft to the right of crowd centre. The plan was for the pair to position behind a Sopwith Tri‑plane and another Fokker DR1 as they flew back down the display line. However, G-AWYI was seen to enter a descending right turn from 500 – 600 ft. The aircraft continued in the steep descending turn, completing two and half rotations, before it struck the ground at 11:38 hrs.

AAIB Conclusion
Whilst orbiting at low-level it is likely that the aircraft entered a spin, although the possibility that the initial departure was a spiral dive could not be eliminated. It was not possible to determine the reason for the initial departure from controlled flight.

It is likely that the pilot started to recover but tried to pitch up before the aircraft had built sufficient airspeed leading to a secondary spin. The pilot was wearing a kevlar flying helmet and it is likely this prevented him from suffering further serious injuries. There was no evidence of any mechanical fault which could have contributed to the accident."

Nature of Damage
Per the above AAIB report "Severe damage to entire airframe". However, the owners have stated to the press and media that they intend to rebuild G-AWYI to flying condition, claiming that the post crash wreckage was still in better condition than when they first rebuilt G-AWYI in 2005!

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26899
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6087c34e8fa8f51b909ca0e2/Replica_Royal_Aircraft_Factory_BE2c_G-AWYI_06-21.pdf
2. https://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/plane-crashes-sywell-aerodrome-2959331
3. https://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/miraculous-escape-sywell-air-crash-pilot-left-just-cuts-and-bruises-2959689
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWYI.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Aircraft_Factory_B.E.2
6. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/635241-b-e-2-replica-down-sywell.html
7. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-norfolk-54002200
8. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-8689705/Light-aircraft-crashes-aerodrome-Northamptonshire-emergency-crews-rush-help-pilot.html
9. https://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/sywell-biplane-air-crash-pilot-was-saved-by-leather-kevlar-flying-helmet-3218965
10. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-northamptonshire-56928690

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: