Accident Fairey Firefly Mk 5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240865

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk 5
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ocean, at sea off Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly Mk.5: "283/O" of 825 Squadron, FAA RN. Written off (destroyed) in combat operations 27/8/1952. Aircraft was number three of a formation of four aircraft undertaking an RP (Rocket Projectile) attack on a radar station at Map Reference XC752659 in the Changyon/Sinchon area.

This Firefly was shot down due to intense and accurate AAA/Flak and small-arms fire. The radiator was hit, causing a coolant leak, forcing the crew to make a wheels up landing in the sea off Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan Province, North Korea at approximate coordinates 38°33′07.30″N 124°49′57.20″E. Both crew were killed.

Crew of Firefly
Lieutenant W.L.Jacob RN (Pilot) - MPK (Missing Presumed Killed) on active service 27/8/1952
Aircraftsman C.Hearnshaw (Observer) - MPK (Missing Presumed Killed) on active service 27/8/1952

Note: The identity of the Firefly involved is not confirmed. The Ship's log for HMS Ocean for this period records the serial of the aircraft involved as "WB655" [sic]. However WB655 was a DeHavilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.Mk.10.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.300)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chodo_Airport