Incident Grumman E-2C Hawkeye 161343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240881

Date:Monday 8 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 161343
MSN: A-074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Cyprus -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a fire on board, the crew evacuated the plane by parachute. The plane was subsequently shot down by a US Navy F-18C.

Sources:

https://www.avgeekery.com/that-time-a-navy-hornet-shot-down-a-navy-hawkeye/
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html