Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II AA424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240960

Date:Monday 17 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: AA424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea, 25 miles off the coast Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Defiant AA424: Took off for Training mission. 17/11/1941
Crashed into the North Sea 25 miles off the coast of Norfolk it suffered engine failure. Air Gunner baled out from a damaged Defiant night fighter. The damaged aircraft however made it back to base.
According to the following excerpt from the 151 Squadron ORB for November 1941 (File AIR 27/20119/27 - see link #1):

"November 17. 1941
Sgt Lammin was reported missing with no details available. ("Apparently on flight from Coltishall") His loss meant that the Squadron had lost four of their aircrew in a month of relatively minimal air activity. The weather was showing its usual deterioration as winter began to make its appearance, and this factor must have been partly responsible for a let up in enemy air activity. Even so, Turbinlight co-operation exercises and the usual training programme integrated into standing patrols were maintained".
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (1375987) Joseph John LAMMIN (Air Gunner) RAFVR - posted as missing believed killed

NOTE: Several published sources state that the Defiant involved was AA424. However that cannot be the case; Defiant AA424 crashed after control lost during takeoff from Larnaca, Cyprus, 11.1.45; F/O. J.R.Cramp killed

AA424 made it back to Coltishall and did not crash into the sea. Sergeant Lammin baled out after he thought the engine had failed during fuel transfer to the starboard tank. Engine picked up, but Lammin had gone.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (2nd Edition) 2000 p.6)
2. "No Place for Chivalry: RAF Night Fighters Defend the East of England Against the German Air Force in Two World Wars" by Alastair Goodrum.
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/10374: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998621
4. 151 squadron ORB for November 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1019/22
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA424
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19954-151-Sqn-loss-17-11-41&p=116705#post116705
7.CWGC