Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 Z1984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240979

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1
Owner/operator:795 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: Z1984
MSN: F.5584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lough Foyle, near RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1 Z1984 "A4-H" of 795 Squadron FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland. Written off (destroyed) 11/9/1946 when ditched into Lough Foyle, near RNAS Eglinton. Pilot Sub Lieutenant A.R.A. Johnson killed. Struck off charge as Cat. ZZ same day.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain 2004 p.300)
2. http://naval-history.net/xDKCas1946-09SEP.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Eglinton_(HMS_Gannet)#RNAS_Eglinton_use
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/795_Naval_Air_Squadron
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lough_Foyle