Accident Fairey Firefly AS Mk 5 VT416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240986

Date:Thursday 26 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly AS Mk 5
Owner/operator:719 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VT416
MSN: F.8316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 14 miles NNE of Portrush, County Antrim -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly AS.Mk.5 VT416: 719 Squadron, FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy), HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland. Written off (destroyed) 26/2/1953: During a practice bombing sortie, dived towards the sea, and failed to recover from dive, 14 miles north-north-east of Portrush, County Antrim. Both crew killed.

Crew of Firefly VT416:
Acting Sub-Lieutenant Brian David Anthony Wren, Royal Australian Navy (Pilot) - killed on active service 26/2/1953
Chief Petty Officer (Aircrewman 1st Class), FX 78433 Edward A.S.Tierney RN (Observer) - killed on active service 26/2/1953

According to the following excerpt from the official biography of the pilot (see link #5):

"With the RAN recruiting aircrew, Wren became interested in transferring to the Fleet Air Arm (FAA), and having passed the medical examinations he was selected for Flying Training. Wren then joined the next Naval Aircrew Course, at Cerberus, on 14 November 1950. After passing the test he was rated Probational Naval Airman (A) and was drafted to RAAF Point Cook for initial Aircrew Training. Here, after using the Link Trainer he started flying DH82 Tiger Moths progressively building-up flying hours. After graduating from RAAF Point Cook with his ‘wings’ Wren was rated Pilot IV on 30 June 1952 and on 4 August he was promoted to Acting Sub-Lieutenant.

On 18 August 1952 Wren returned to Cerberus to begin a Divisional Course which he finished in the second week of September. On 16 September 1952 he embarked on RMS Orcades for the UK. At the time RAN Trainee Pilots received basic training at RAAF Point Cook and advanced training in the UK where they transferred to the Royal Navy, to begin conversion to the more powerful FAA aircraft.

On arrival in England, on 13 October 1952, Wren was posted to HMS Daedalus (RNAS Lee-on-Solent), a major RN FAA training and administration air station in Hampshire. Here he began the process of learning naval routines with 781 Squadron flying a variety of aircraft. His next move on 29 October was to HMS Fulmar (RNAS Lossiemouth) in Scotland, where he began his Operational Flying School Instruction (OFS-1) course and was introduced to the Fairey Firefly. Training included exercises in long distance navigation, night flying, weapons training, and landing and taking off from an aircraft carrier.

On 26 February 1953, Wren was on a routine FAA exercise flying over the ocean when his aircraft was reported overdue. A search was conducted, but there was no trace of the aircraft or pilot. It is believed that he crashed into the sea – and was posted ‘missing presumed dead.’"

Firefly VT416 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 26/2/1953. Total flying time on airframe: 140.20 hours.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain 2004 p.265)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) - Aircraft Accidents: Firefly Mk 5 VT416 on 26.2.1953: File ADM 1/24552 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4845665
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. https://www.faaaa.asn.au/wren-b-d/