Incident Miles Magister Mk I T9748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240998

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1941
Time:
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: T9748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Narrative:
Magister I T9748 (151 Sqn) aircraft accident, 12 February 1941.
Overshot landing runnway at base RAF Wittering and the landing ended in a into ditch.
Crew:
Flying Officer G Turner : injured
Sergeant J Hopewell: injured;

Sources:

AIR81/5109