Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) ZK-OXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241169

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-OXH
MSN: 6471
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dunedin Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dunedin Airport (DUD/NZDN)
Destination airport:Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ680, an Airbus A320-200, diverted to Christchurch, New Zealand after suffering a bird strike on a flight from Dunedin to Wellington.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/sihoward1/status/1304161659632496640
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nz680#25771ac0