Accident Miles Magister Mk I P2509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241178

Date:Thursday 11 December 1941
Time:
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ayr, South Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ayr, South Ayrshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Magister P2509 (141 Sqn/SF Ayr) aircraft accident at RAF Ayr, flew into ground near Ayr. 11/12/1941.
Crew:
Sgt (804398) Frederick William THURGET (pilot) RAFVR : killed;
P/O ???? G FISHER (pass.) RAF : injured;

Sources:

AIR81/10878