Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron N510FW,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron
Owner/operator:American Air Taxi
Registration: N510FW
MSN: 14060
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was being re-positioned to board passengers when the nose gear collapsed which severed the brake line and the aircraft plowed into the fence separating the AOA from the employee south parking lot that used to exist to the east of Concourse 1.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74IM036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sunshineskies.com/uploads/4/3/7/6/43764233/3919987.jpg?892

https://web.archive.org/web/20121012125342/http:/www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=84165&key=0