Incident Cessna 172 YI-138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2412

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2008
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration: YI-138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 had mechanical problems and landed on a rural road north of Lake Okeechobee. It was one of 18 planes being ferried to Miami. At Miami they were being shipped to Iraq.
Cessna spokesman Doug Oliver said the plane flew from Miami, where a diesel engine had been installed, to an undisclosed location in the Tampa area, where it was painted. On the return flight to Miami, the aircraft had engine trouble and made the emergency landing.

Sources:

Miami Herald
Tampa Bay Online