Accident Piper L-18C Super Cub LN-ACL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241207

Date:Monday 9 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:Nedre Romerike Flyklubb
Registration: LN-ACL
MSN: 18-3248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gjerstad, Skarnes, Hedmark -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gjerstad
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Directional control was lost during landing at Gjerstad grass strip at Skarnes in Hedmark. The aircraft touched the ground three times before it ended in the cornfield on the left side of the grass strip. The aircraft rolled on the main wheels a short distance before it ended up side down. There was damage to the aircraft, but minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN