Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG LN-ALK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241233

Date:Saturday 21 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Flyklubben Øst
Registration: LN-ALK
MSN: F177-0149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Rakkestad Airport (ENRK) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rakkestad Airport (ENRK)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LN-ALK was used on a training flight. There was a student pilot and an instructor pilot on board the aircraft. The landing gear handle was selected down on downwind leg. When the aircraft was landed, it turned out that the nose gear was not extended. The propeller came in contact with the runway and the aircraft started to drift towards the right.
The AIBN has not been able to establish with certainty why the nose gear failed to extend prior to landing. The aircraft came to a complete stop just outside the paved path. The student pilot and the instructor pilot were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2019 LN-ALK Private 0 Kjeller Airport (ENKJ) sub