Accident Scheibe Bergfalke IV LN-GLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241238

Date:Sunday 23 October 2016
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-GLN
MSN: 5812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Sandane Airport (ENSD) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sandane Airport (ENSD)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to the airport, the glider did not reach the runway and landed at sea.
The commander, who was alone on board, was not injured. He was picked up by boat. In addition to salt water damage, there was damage to the abdomen of the glider.
Unexpected sinking, possibly in combination with a change in the approach pattern, probably contributed to the glider landing before the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN