Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N5632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241422

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5632
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed on frozen Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet, with 12 other Gladiators in a Luffwaffe attack on 25th April 1940. In May during the spring thaw all the wrecks sank to the bottom of the lake.

18 Gloster Gladiators of 263 Sqdn, RAF, were flown off the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious to their new Norwegian operating base on frozen Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet, central Norway on 24th April 1940. 13 were destroyed on the 25th April during the air raid with the remaining 5 being re-deployed to a new base at Setnesmoen where they to were destroyed by the RAF due to lack of fuel.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/72-A-472-Gladiator-II-N5628.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1940 N5624 263 Sqn RAF 1 Scapa Flow, Scotland, w/o
21 May 1940 N5697 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 Seja Island, northern Norwegian coast. w/o
21 May 1940 N5693 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 Seja Island, northern Norwegian coast. w/o
2 June 1940 N5914 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 Lille Haugefjellet, 12 miles East of Narvik, w/o