Accident Robinson R44 PT-YPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242442

Date:Sunday 30 April 2000
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:América Air Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-YPY
MSN: 0403
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carmo do Paranaíba, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Carmo do Paranaíba, MG, Brazil
Destination airport:Araxá – MG, Brazil
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R44 PT-YPY crash on take off from Carmo do Paranaíba, MG, Brazil 30-4-2000. According to a rough translation from Braziliian into Engloish of the original accident report (see link #1 for the original Brazilian text):

"ACCIDENT HISTORY
The aircraft took off from Araxá – MG, at 23 h 30 min, with three passengers, with destination for a rodeo closing party in the city of Carmo do Paranaíba - MG.

Upon arriving at the destination, the pilot landed in the arena of the event, passengers disembarked and, after some time, moved the aircraft to an area around the side, where he stayed, waiting for passengers.

At 2 am, the passengers returned to the helicopter and the pilot carried out takeoff, starting the return flight. However, after crossing some obstacles in front of you, there was a loss of support, ending up making a forced landing into a coffee plantation.

The aircraft suffered serious damage. The pilot and passengers left unscathed. The aircraft sustained irretrievable damage to the main rotor and tail cone, as well as serious in the other components and systems of the aircraft".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CENIPA Accodent Report: http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_ypy_30_04_00.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 2012 PT-YPY Private 0 Between Itaquaquecetuba and Aruja, São Paulo sub