This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 12:49 |
Type: |  Extra EA-300 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-EXR |
C/n / msn: | 010 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Caloundra Airport (CUD/YCDR), QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR) |
Destination airport: | Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:An Extra EA 300 aircraft registered VH-EXR and a Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter registered VH-LTO collided on runway 12 at Caloundra Airport, Queensland.
During a touch-and-go landing, the Extra EA 300 collided with the Guimbal Cabri G2 on the runway. Both aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://todayheadline.co/stunt-plane-helicopter-crash-on-coast-runway/ www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au https://www.sunshinecoastflyingschool.com.au/our-aircraft/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-051/
Media:
Images:
Photo of VH-EXR courtesy AirHistory.net
Archer Falls
4 October 2015; (c) Ian McDonell