Accident Raven 2XS N651RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242628

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:14:00
Type:Raven 2XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N651RA
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moosburg an der Isar -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meschede-Schüren Airfield (EDKM)
Destination airport:Moosburg auf der Kippe Airfield (EDPI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a wooded area while on approach to Moosburg Airfield in Bavaria, Germany.
Both occupants died in the crash.

Conclusions
The aircraft accident in which the aircraft stalled from a low altitude was due to the following causes:
- Engine malfunction while overflying the runway.
- Failure to maintain the required speed when initiating a turnaround.
Contributing factors:
- The fuel supply operation was faulty.
- The aircraft was overloaded and the centre of gravity was too far back.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wasserburg24.de/bayern/fliegerclub-moosburg-an-der-isar-sportflugzeug-will-zum-tanken-landen-und-kracht-in-wald-zwei-personen-tot-90047943.html
https://www.donaukurier.de/nachrichten/bayern/Sportflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-Landeanflug-ab-Zwei-Insassen-tot;art155371,4693503
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/zwei-maenner-sterben-bei-flugzeugabsturz,SB2zbqq
https://www.facebook.com/204457486382236/photos/a.254833201344664/1341584819336158/?type=3&theater

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cekKavWTNWM

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Images:

EDKM 06/25/2020

Media: