ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242962
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 18 December 2003 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180C Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | EC-BFO |
MSN: | 28-3077 |
Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Zarzuela (Cuenca) -
Spain
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Valencia |
Destination airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot force landed on a road after encountering severe icing en route. During the landing, the right-hand wingtip hit a slope on the side of the road and the aircraft ended up leaving the road due to the fact that it was on a curve.
CONCLUSIONS
The most likely cause of this accident was the presence of clouds and severe icing conditions at an altitude that coincided with the aircraft's flight altitude at the time and in a mountainous area that made it impractical to change to a lower flight level to avoid these adverse conditions.
Sources:
CIAIAC Ref. A-075/2003
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | A-075/2003 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location