Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 5043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243070

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5043
MSN: 4D+FZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying in the Cloppenburg area (Niedersachsen), the aircraft was coned by searchlights and at 01:00 hrs, engaged by two Messerschmitts of the I./NJG 1 based at Vechta airfield. It had not fired the right colours of the day. The four-man crew all bailed out safely.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
GQM (#2-3); BoB T&N, page 671; Mason, page 428
Google Maps