Accident Jodel D.140 F-BMFV, 15 Sep 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243078

Date:15-SEP-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Megève
Registration: F-BMFV
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Megève -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM)
Destination airport:Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an instruction flight, the canopy, incorrectly locked on the pilot's side (left seat), opened at the beginning of the take-off run. On the instructor's order, the pilot rejected the take-off. On braking, the airplane tipped forward and came to a stop on its nose on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/passage-en-pylone-lors-dune-interruption-du-decollage-en-instruction/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 Feb 2022 F-BMFV Aéro Club de Megève 0 Saint Roch Mayères High Altitude Airfield sub